Zapnow

Zapnow logo

Privacy Policy

We, Lesus Innovations Pvt Ltd (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, Company”), respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website, uses the desktop application, and/or uses our mobile applications (the website, desktop application, and the mobile application are
collectively called, the Zapnow”). The Company has created the Zapnow and licensed the use of the same as part of its business operations. The services are rendered by the Company through the Zapnow

We are highly committed to the privacy of your data and information and in providing services to all the subscribers/users of the Zapnow. As a result, we would like to inform you regarding the way we would collect, process, store, and use your personal data. We recommend you to read this privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data. This Policy shall form part of the Terms of Services and any other additional Terms of Use issued by the Company with respect to the use of the Services in the Zapnow and is in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, including, but not limited to, the Information Technology Act, 2000, as well as with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR”) standards.

By submitting your Personal Information (as defined hereinafter) to us and indicating your agreement with this Privacy Policy, you (or anyone who accesses and uses the Zapnow shall be referred to as You”, “Your or “User” as the context may require) willbe treated as having given their permission, wherever necessary and appropriate to our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information and accept this Policy along with any amendments or modifications as may be made from time to time. If you do not wish to provide any Personal Information, you are not entitled to use any of the Zapnow or avail any of the services provided on the Zapnow (Services”). This Privacy Policy is subject to our general Terms of Services provided at the time of signing up. (“Terms”).

Personal Information:
We limit the collection of personal data to only that which is absolutely necessary to carry out our legal or business obligations. In some cases, however, the provision of personal data may be partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations), is needed as part
of or as a result of contractual negotiations, or as part of providing a service. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract or service with the data subject could not be provided or concluded, therefore is
considered legitimate interest for processing. Any information that is collected from you during the process of registration and
subscription of the Services available at the Zapnow, further during the course of accessing and using the Services available at the Zapnow, shall be referred to as personal Information. Personal Information shall include, but not limited to:

o Name/ Company Name
o Email
o Phone number
o Address

We also collect your billing information when you use our Services through our Zapnow. During the process of completing any customer survey, any information or reviews or comments mentioned by you. Any sensitive personal data information as provided under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 such as passwords, financial data, data identifying the gender of the person, etc.

We also collect information relating to your usage of the Zapnow necessary for the purpose of providing you with the best possible service. When you visit the app, we may collect certain non-personal information as well. We may collect additional information including, the type of device you use for accessing the Services, IP address of your device and any other information about the manner of usage of the Zapnow and access to the Services. We are entitled to collect the
information relating to the pattern of your use of the Zapnow.

We use temporary and permanent cookies and we obtain certain types of information when you access the app or advertisements and other content served on the Zapnow to secure and enhance your overall experience of using our Services. This information may include, but not limited to your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We use cookies primarily for authentication but may also use them to improve the quality of our Service by storing your preferences and tracking your usage trends.

When you download or use our Zapnow for accessing the Services through your mobile, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier number for your device. We may use this information to provide you with Services if required. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our app on your phone. This information may include, but not limited to, how often you use the Zapnow, the events that occur within the Zapnow, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the Zapnow was downloaded from. When You send emails or other communications to Us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and
improve our Services.

We gather certain information and automatically store it in log files. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream
data. Where the legal basis for Us processing Your personal data is that You have provided Your consent, You may withdraw Your consent at any time. You will not suffer any detriment for withdrawing consent. If You withdraw such consent, this will not make processing which We undertook before such withdrawal of your consent unlawful. You can withdraw Your consent by contacting us via email legal@zapnow.in 

Rights of a Data Subject:
Right to be informed : You have the right to be informed about what information is being collected, and how it is being used.
Right of access : You have the right to access and receive a copy of Your data .
Right to rectification : You have the right to correct any inaccurate data or complete any incomplete data.
Right to erasure : You have the right to request the erasure of your data, under the following circumstance:

o The data has been collected or processed in contravention with relevant laws;
o You wish to withdraw your consent for the use of Your data; or
o Such erasure is necessary for compliance with any laws in force at the applicable time and jurisdiction.
o Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request us to restrict the use
of the data You have provided, but continue to retain it in our database.
o Right to data portability: You have the right to request a copy of Your personal data for personal use and/or to have their personal data transmitted to another party.
o Right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances such as for direct marketing purposes.Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision that is based on:
o Automated individual decision-making – Making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement.
o Profiling – Automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual.
o Depending on the circumstances and the nature of Your request it may not be possible for Us to do what You have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for Us to process Your data and it would not be possible to fulfil Our legal obligations if We were to stop. However, where You have consented to the processing, You can withdraw Your
consent at any time by emailing the Data Protection Officer. In this event, We will stop the processing as soon as such processing is no longer necessary for the provision of the Services.
o If You want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, please contact Our Data Protection Officer. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. If You remain dissatisfied, You have the right to lodge a complaint with the
Information Commissioner’s Office at the ICO website.

Usage of Personal Information:
We use the Personal Information and all other information provided by you to process your request for Services and to provide you with the Services. We may use the Personal Information for data analytics, either for you or for third parties. We use the Personal Information to enhance our Services, provide support to you, communicate with you and comply with our legal obligations, including for auditing purposes. From time to time we may share the Personal Information to third parties which we consider may have goods or services which are of interest to you. Such Personal Information is shared as part of the business understanding and the confidentiality of the Personal Information shall be protected at all times. We may use the Personal Information in any other manner that we may deem fit, in compliance with the applicable laws. We may also disclose Personal Information, in good faith, wherein the access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect us against imminent harm to our rights, property or safety, or as permitted by law or (e) in order to showcase the Company outreach and business portfolio, its scope and business volume to potential investors.

If you sign up to receive email newsletters or promotional materials from us, we will use the information you give us to provide the communications you have requested. You can cancel email newsletters or promotional materials by selecting unsubscribe at the bottom of such communication. If you no longer wish to receive push notifications, you may turn them off at your device level.

Security of Your Personal Information:
We endeavor to take appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information and to maintain data security. These safeguards take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information that we collect, process, and store and the current state of technology. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We host our product in a secure server environment that uses firewalls and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via a mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security us.

We assume no liability or responsibility for the disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure. You
should not share your username, password, or other security information with anyone. If we receive instructions using your username and password, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. You using the Zapnow and accessing the Services provided by the Company shall mean that you have agreed to the terms of this Policy and no such separate agreement is required from your
end.

You acknowledge that we shall not be liable to you under any circumstances for anydirect, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, or consequential damages that result from or arise out of, or a breach or, or compromise of registration of your account with us and/or your ability or inability to use your account.

Retention of Personal Information :
Your personal data will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill the specific purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and to allow Us to comply with relevant legal requirements. Any data We do hold onto will be anonymous. Any personally identifiable information such as Your name, address, date of birth, and telephone number will be deleted after a period of 10 years from the termination of Services. The rest of the data is therefore anonymous and will be used to analyze general market and website trends but without identifiable personal information.

Transfer of Data:
We may transfer to, and store the data we collect about you in, countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected, including India. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you
provided the data. When we transfer your data to other countries, we will protect the data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of data to countries
outside India. If you are located in India, we will only transfer your personal data if:
o the country to which the personal data will be transferred has been granted adequacy decision; or
o we have put in place appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer, for example, we have entered into standard contractual clauses with the recipient, or the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules approved by an
Indian supervisory authority.

Transfer of information to Third Parties:
You understand that the Zapnow not only provide Services directly from the Company, but it also provides certain Services through API integration of certain third-party service providers. You agree and acknowledge that we shall appoint certain third-party vendors and service providers to provide such services in the Zapnow or facilitate the provision of Services on the Zapnow. Whenever the Zapnow redirect you to the platforms/apps owned by such third-party service providers, such third-party service providers shall
have access to your Personal Information, which may be recorded by such thirdparty service providers as required under the applicable law. When you agree to use the Zapnow and subscribe to the Services provided by the Company through the Zapnow, you understand and acknowledge that there are third-party vendors involved in the marketplace services and you agree to accept the privacy policy provided on the website or apps or platforms of such third-party vendors. Further, we shall not have any access to such personal information recorded by the third-party service providers and thus, we shall not be held liable for any breach of confidentiality obligations by any third-party service providers. We are not aware of the modus operandi of such third-party vendors individually. It is your duty to study and understand the privacy terms of such third-party sites.

The types of third parties we may share elements of your personal data with include, but are not limited to:
o payment processors engaged by Us to securely store or handle payments information, such as credit or debit card details, required for facilitating the delivery of Services;
o providers of data aggregation and analytics software services that enable us to effectively monitor and optimize the delivery of our services;
o providers of software platforms that assist Us in communicating or providing customer support services to You – for example, We manage and respond to any messages You send to Us via Our help center using a third-party communications management tool;
o providers of online cloud storage services and other essential IT support
services.
o Third-Party links
o The Services may also contain links to third-party websites. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing, or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services which may be linked on our services.
o We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services.Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties.
o We strongly encourage you to read such third parties privacy policies.
o Such third-party service providers may use cookies, and those cookies may collect certain information and may be stored on your device when you visit our app or any other Zapnow.

Updating, Modifying and Deletion of Information:  You can update or modify or delete your Personal Information that is provided by you at the time of registration on our Zapnow by accessing your account in such platforms. To delete your account, You can email us at legal@zapnow.in Upon cancellation or termination of your account/subscription, we reserve the right to retain Personal Information as may be required to comply with legal obligations or our business model for a limited period, until such time we have the necessity to store your Personal Information.

Changes to Privacy Policy:
We reserve the right to amend or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time toreflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our services, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for such
revisions and amendments. Any changes to this Privacy Policy, shall be posted in this same URL. It is your obligation as the user of the Zapnow to review the changes carefully. Your continued use of the Services and access of the Zapnow following the
posting of changes to this Privacy Policy shall constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.

Governing Law:
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of India, and courts in Haryana, Faridabad, shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any matter arising out of this Privacy Policy.